Monday, August 25, 2008

Town Bizness pt. 1

For people in Seattle, Bellingham is pretty much known to people in the town as the place where your flop homies go to college because they couldn't get in to UW. Times are changing though! My dude Malay is making a name for the "ham"? and people probably have no idea.

I met Malay thru Redskin in 05. Skizzle was telling me that we should work together and eventually we linked up. Dude pretty much blew me away (pause) with his talent on ALL instruments and we started doin beats together. One of the first one's we did turned into this

Hot Rod feat Mary J Blige "Be Easy"

Before working with Malay I didn't really think it was possible to get the sound I wanted without using samples. He definitely opened my eyes to the other side. We did a ton of beats in a couple of months (some of em are on my album) and eventually I took off for Oakland and Malay moved to NY. While I was wrapped up in G Unit world Malay kept on his grind for a couple years and eventually made some serious power moves! Chilling on Making the Band, bowling with Usher, you know that superstar shit lol. You also might have seen this video

Big Boi feat Mary J Blige "Something's Gotta Give"

or this one!

John Legend feat Andre 3K "Green Light"

Malay has a bunch of stuff coming up that will continue to be blappin. Keep a eye out for him. Town Bizness maine b/w of Bellingham.

Thursday, August 14, 2008

Its almost time....

Soooo. I mixed the last song from my album and this shit is finally done. October 7th is the date of release. Here is the tracklisting

1. I'm Coming feat Black Milk and Nottz
2. Gangsta Boy feat MOP
3. The Truth feat Freeway and Brother Ali
4. Turn it Down
5. God Like feat D Black
6. Bless the Child feat Little Brother
7. Oh Really feat Pos and Slug
8. Hi
9. Trap Door feat MF Doom
10. Dead Wrong feat Young Buck
11. Kissin the Curb feat Bishop and Busta
12. How We Ride feat Freeway
13. White Van feat Alchemist, Evidence and Prodigy
14. Big Homie Style feat J Pinder, GMK and Spaceman
15. Scared feat Blueprint
16. Great Sound
17. Get Er Done feat MF Doom
18. Feeling My Shit feat Casual
19. Soil Raps feat Keak da Sneak
20. Glow feat Elzhi and Royce da 5'9
21. RIP
22. Home feat Vitamin D, C Note, Maneak B and Ish
Damn that's a lot of songs! Going to be updating this blog relatively frequently and posting (blogging?) about all types of ish.